Privacy Policy

Madison Privacy Statement

This is the Madison Privacy Policy (the "Privacy Policy"). Please read it carefully. It explains how we collect, use and disclose all information when you access and use the madisonapp.com web site (the "Site") and the mobile applications (the "Application") owned and operated by The Madison Co. ("Madison", "we", "our" or "us"). It also describes the choices available to you regarding our use of your personal information and how you can access and update this information.

If you have questions or complaints regarding this Privacy Policy or our privacy practices, please contact us support@madisonapp.com.

This Privacy Policy is current as of the date listed below. We reserve the right to change or modify this Privacy Policy from time to time, and your use of the Site, the Application and any of the services, applications and websites (collectively, the "Services") we provide will be subject to the most current version of this Privacy Policy posted on the Site at the time of your use. This may include changes in our practices and services and the way we collect, use, and/or share your personal information. If we make material changes, we will notify you before they take effect by sending an email to the email address you most recently provided us in your account, profile or registration (unless we do not have such an email address), and/or by prominently posting notice of the changes on the Site.

Your acceptance of this Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy applies to our collection, use and disclosure of the information that we collect when you register for an account and access and use the Site and the Application. This includes information that specifically identifies you or your device (such as a name, address, telephone number or email address) or information about you that is directly linked to personally identifiable information. We refer to this information as "User Information". This Privacy Policy also describes how we collect and use data related to the use of the Site, the Application and the Services (we refer to this information as "Aggregate Information"), but does not restrict or otherwise limit our collection and use of this information.

By using the Site, the Application or the Services, you signify your acceptance of this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to this Privacy Policy, please do not use the Site, the Application or the Services. Your continued use of the Site following the posting of changes to this Privacy Policy will be deemed your acceptance of those changes.

What Services does Madison provide?

The Madison product is software that allows for advertisements and other content to be placed on the home screen of mobile devices. The first of the two applications that make this possible is a user application installed on a mobile device (Android) that displays the interactive ad to the end user. The second application is a web application that allows an advertiser to upload, target, and track mobile advertising campaigns.

User Access and Choice

If your User Information changes, or if you no longer desire to participate in or receive our Services, you may correct, update, amend or delete any aspect of your User Information or your entire account by making the change within the account preferences area of your account portal, by emailing our Customer Support at support@madisonapp.com or by contacting us by postal mail at the contact address listed below. We will respond to your request to access within a maximum of 30 days.

Please be aware that, in order to ensure these requests are in fact coming from you, we reserve the right to verify the identify of any person making such a request or a request to delete or modify User Information. We will not have any liability of any kind resulting from false or erroneous requests or any change or deletion we make for any reason.

We will retain your User Information for as long as your account is active or as needed to provide you with the Services. Additionally, we will retain and use your User Information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes and enforce our agreements.

Does Madison supplement the User Information it collects?

We collect and supplement information to provide better services to our users. This includes using geographic locating services to determine your location in order to provide you with highly customized offers, to more complex means of determining what offers you will find most useful or what types of online discounts you will find most appealing.

What information does Madison collect?

We collect aggregated, non-personally identifiable information ("Aggregated Information") and User Information in order to provide you with a better experience when using the Site, the Application and the Services.

What Aggregated Information does Madison collect?

Like most web sites, we automatically gather and store certain Aggregated Information, and we may track your use of the Site, the Application and the Services through the use of standard Internet technology, such as by recording clickstream data. We also may include web beacons in promotional email messages or newsletters to track whether you have opened or acted upon these messages. Aggregated Information enables us to analyze user trends, customize the services we offer visitors to our Site to deliver customized advertisements and to measure the overall effectiveness of our services, content, programming or other activities. Aggregated Information does not identify individual users, and we do not link Aggregated Data to User Information.

What User Information does Madison collect?

We collect information you voluntarily provide to us, including, without limitation, the information you enter when you register for the Site or Application, create a profile, send us an email, request user support or submit or post any other content to the Site or use the Application or the Services.

We may ask you to provide, as appropriate, your name, email address,and phone number.

You may, however, visit our Site anonymously, and we will collect User Information from you only if you voluntarily submit such information to us. Out of respect for your privacy, you can always refuse to supply User Information, except that it may prevent you from experiencing the full functionality of the Site, the Application and the Services.

Does Madison collect any other information?

We automatically collect certain information when you use the Site, the Application and the Services. This may include your Internet Protocol (IP) address, your operating system, the browser you are using, the address of a referring site and your activity on the Site. If you access the Site from a mobile phone, we collect similar information to optimize the mobile experience. This includes phone numbers, mobile screen resolution, device make and manufacturer, as well as the device's unique identifier. We may request your permission to use your location. We treat this information as User Information if we combine it with or link it to any of the identifying information mentioned above. Otherwise, it is used in aggregated, non-personally identifiable form only.

Does Madison use cookies?

Our Site may use cookies to enhance or personalize your experience when using the Site, including session ID cookies, which expire when you close your browser and do not collect information from your computer. Your web browser places cookies on your computer hard drive for record-keeping purposes and sometimes to track information about you. You may choose to decline cookies, but please note that this may prevent some parts of the Site from functioning properly. By agreeing to this Privacy Policy, you are consenting to the use of cookies and other tracking tools as set forth in this Privacy Policy.

Does this Privacy Policy cover the use of cookies by third parties?

The use of cookies by our content partners, affiliates and other service providers is not covered by this Privacy Policy. We do not have access or control over these cookies. Our content partners, affiliates and other service providers may use session ID cookies to make it easier for you to navigate their site, in order for you to use their shopping cart or similar reasons.

How does Madison use User Information?

We may use User Information to:

• Deliver the Services that you have requested;

• Manage your account and provide you with customer support;

• Perform research and analysis about your use of, or interest in, our products, services or content, or products, services or content offered by others;

• Communicate with you by email, postal mail, telephone and/or mobile devices about products or services that may be of interest to you either from us or other third parties;

• Tailor your user experience;

• Develop and display third-party content and advertising tailored to your interests on the Site and other sites;

• Enforce our Terms of Use;

• Manage our business; and

• Perform functions as otherwise described to you at the time of collection.

What happens to my information if I change my profile or delete my account?

This depends on whether and how your User Information has previously been shared. Information that has been shared with others or distributed pursuant to your privacy settings may remain viewable after you remove it from your profile or delete your account. If you post any of your information to a public area of the Site, the Application or the Services, or to other users or third parties outside of your account profile, please be aware that it is no longer User Information for purposes of this Privacy Policy, that we have no control over the use or disclosure of this information and that we or anyone else may use such information without restriction.

Will Madison send me other communications?

You control whether we will send you any other information or communications through your account settings. These communications may include messages about product updates or special offers or other information related to the Site, the Application and the Services.

Can I opt-out of services or email from Madison?

Of course! At any time you can choose to no longer receive any emails from us just let Madison know. Please use the email address associated with your account to send an email to support@madisonapp.com with the word "Unsubscribe" in the subject line. There may be a short delay in processing your unsubscribe request.

In order to provide security and remain open with our users, we may still send you service announcements and important administrative notices regarding security and privacy.

Please be aware that unsubscribing from communications from Madison will only affect future communications from Madison. If we have already provided your information to a third party before you have changed your preferences or updated your information, you may have to change you preferences directly with that third party.

How long do we keep information?

User Information collected and transferred to back-up or archival storage may be retained indefinitely. We may also retain unmodified information as necessary for our business records and as required under applicable law.

Legally Required Sharing: Are there any other situations in which Madison will disclose User Information?

We may be required in certain situations to disclose User Information we have collected about you regardless of your account preferences in the following situations:

• In response to a subpoena or similar investigative demand, a court order, or a request for cooperation from a law enforcement or other government agency;

• To establish or exercise our legal rights; to defend against legal claims; or as otherwise required by law;

• When we believe disclosure is appropriate in connection with efforts to investigate, prevent, report or take other action regarding illegal activity, suspected fraud or other wrongdoing;

• To protect and defend the rights, property or safety of our company, our users, our employees, or others;

• To enforce our website terms and conditions or other agreements or policies; or

• In connection with a substantial corporate transaction, such as the sale of our business, a merger, financing transactions, or in the unlikely event of bankruptcy.

We may also disclose your User Information to any other third party with your prior consent to do so.

What might third parties do with User Information that is authorized to be shared?

The privacy policies of third parties with whom we share User Information will govern use, handling and disclosure of the User Information that we share with them. If you want to learn more about the privacy practices of third parties, please review the terms posted on their web sites. These entities or their servers may be located either inside or outside the United States.

Does Madison use any third party services?

We may use a variety of third party advertising networks, data exchanges, traffic measurement service providers, marketing analytics service providers and other third parties (collectively, "Third Party Providers") to, for example, serve better customized services to our users on the Site, facilitate tailored offers to each Users and/or measure and analyze advertising effectiveness and/or traffic on the Site.

We also may share aggregated information with third parties, including advisors, and investors, for the purpose of conducting general business analysis. This information does not contain any personal information and may be used to develop web site content and services that we hope you and other users will find of interest and to target content and advertising.

What are Third Party Providers used for?

Third Party Providers may provide a variety of services, such as preventing you from seeing the same advertisements too many times and conducting research regarding the usefulness of certain offers to you. These Third Party Providers do not have access to tracking tools we set, but may use their own cookies and tracking tools, as described above.

Are third parties governed by this Privacy Policy?

Unfortunately we cannot protect your interactions with third parties, including Third Party Providers, and they are not governed by this Privacy Policy. Different rules might apply to the collection, use or disclosure of your information by third parties in connection with their advertisements, promotions and other web sites you encounter on the Internet. The use of such technology by these third parties is within their control and not within our control. Even if we have a relationship with the third party, we do not control those websites or their policies and practices regarding your information. This Privacy Policy does not cover any use of information that Third Party Providers may collect from you directly.

Once you leave the Site or the Application, you are subject to the terms and conditions and privacy policy of the third party web site. This Privacy Policy does not apply to such linked sites, and we are not responsible for the content or privacy and security practices and policies of these sites or any other sites that are linked to from the Site or the Application. Please consult the privacy policies of third parties for more information about how they collect and use your information.

Does Madison collect information from children?

The Site, the Application and the Services are not directed at children. Consistent with the Federal Children's Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 (COPPA), we will not knowingly request or collect personally identifiable information from any child under age 13 without requiring parental consent. Any person who provides his or her personal information to use through the Site, the Application or the Services represents that he or she is older than 12 years of age.

How does Madison protect User Information?

We have adopted what we believe to be appropriate data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures to protect against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of your personal information, username, password, transaction information and data stored on our Site. Sensitive and private data exchange between the Site and its Users happens over an SSL secured communication channel and is encrypted and protected with digital signatures. No method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure, however. Therefore, we cannot guarantee its absolute security. If you have any questions about security on our Site, you can contact us at support@madisonapp.com. Please be aware that we may rely on one or more third-party service providers to provide services related to the Site, the Application and the Services, and that we cannot control, and we have no responsibility for, the security measures employed by such third-party service providers.

What will Madison do if data security is compromised?

We take data protection seriously and use reasonable measures to protect User Information. If we become aware of a security breach, we will take reasonable steps to notify you so that you can take appropriate protective steps. We may notify you by sending an email to the email address associated with your account and/or post a notice on the Site or the Application or through the Services if a security breach occurs. Depending on where you live, you may have a legal right to receive notice of a security breach in writing.

What laws apply to international users?

The Site, the Application and the Services are hosted in and provided from the United States. If you use the Site, the Application or the Services from the European Union or other regions with laws governing data collection and use that may differ from United States law, please note that you are transferring your personal data to the United States. The United States does not have the same data protection laws as the European Union and some other regions. By providing your personal information, you consent to the transfer of your personal data to the United States and the use of your personal information, in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

What laws apply to California users?

Under California Civil Code Section 1798.83, if you are a California resident you may request the names, addresses and a business description of any third parties to whom we have disclosed User Information for the direct marketing purposes of such third parties in the past year, along with a list of categories of the User Information that was disclosed. You may request such information by emailing support@madisonapp.com. We are only required to respond to one (1) request per year, and we are not required to respond to requests made by means other than through this email address.

Who can you contact with additional questions about this Privacy Policy?

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the site, dealings with the site or anything regarding Madison please reach out to support@madisonapp.com.

You may contact us via mail:

505 106th Ave NE #200

Bellevue, WA 98004

Last updated: April 10, 2014